Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Olmsted County Historical Society

  • Rochester, MN
  • www.olmstedhistory.com

Mission Statement

Olmsted County's Storyteller - Bringing the Past to Life.

Main Programs

  1. HCOC Programs
Service Areas

Self-reported

Minnesota

Olmsted County Minnesota and SE Minnesota

ruling year

1945

Principal Officer since 2007

Self-reported

Mr. James Lundgren

Keywords

Self-reported

Rochester, Minnesota

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

EIN

41-0718368

Also Known As

History Center of Olmsted County

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Museum & Museum Activities (A50)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

HCOC Programs

The society collects and preserves objects and documents dealing with Olmsted County history. the HCOC offers curriculum-based classes for grades 2, 3 & 6 as well as additional classes ($19,980). HCOC also preserves and restores historic structures, including the National Register Farm, a 1911 mansion, a one room schoolhouse and a log cabin ($27,709).

Category

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Population(s) Served

General Public/Unspecified

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Minnesota

Olmsted County Minnesota and SE Minnesota

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

OLMSTED COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Olmsted County Historical Society

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. James Lundgren

BIO

Past Executive Director of two other County Historical Societies, Director of Finance and Operations for an environmental center, and Program Manager for Living History Museum.

STATEMENT FROM THE Principal Officer

"The HCOC staff members have been developing a more donor centric organization. This has allowed the organization to increase it budget and remain successful during a tight economy and during a time when the organization's government funding has seen significant reductions. There has also been a reorganization of staff positions to make the best use of our assets. The HCOC is currently reviewing the feasibility of a capital campaign for expanding the museum."

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Mr. Irvin P. Plitzuweit

Retired

Term: June 2009 - May 2010

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?