Religion, Spiritual Development

National Church Library Association, Inc.

  • STILLWATER, MN
  • www.churchlibraries.org

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.

Mission Statement

To further the Gospel through Church Libraries through inspiration, solutions and support to Christian church libraries.

Main Programs

  1. Program 1
  2. Libraries Alive publication
Service Areas

Self-reported

National

Throughout the United States. International members also welcome.

ruling year

1987

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Susan Benish

Keywords

Self-reported

church, library, resources, religious, literature, support, help, Christian, books, reviews, mentor

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2013, 2012 and 2011.
Register now

Also Known As

National Church Library Association (NCLA)

EIN

41-0878264

Physical Address

275 3RD ST S

STILLWATER, MN 55082

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Christian (X20)

Religious Media, Communications Organizations (X80)

Libraries, Library Science (B70)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

National Church Library Association serves the unique needs of Christian church libraries and those who manage them.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

22 Local Chapters nationwide Libraries ALIVE, quarterly journal Resource Packets Mentoring Program National Conference Web site www.LCLAHQ.org

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Program 2

Libraries Alive publication

Libraries Alive is the official organizational communication. The quarterly publication features articles, instruction and advice, book reviews, and news to assist in the management and ministry of Christian church libraries.

Category

Population(s) Served

General Public/Unspecified

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

Throughout the United States. International members also welcome.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NATIONAL CHURCH LIBRARY ASSOCIATION INC.
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Nov 14

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2013, 2012 and 2011
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

National Church Library Association, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2013, 2012 and 2011
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Susan Benish

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Charles Mann

No Affiliation

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?