Educational Institutions

Eisenhower and XinXing Parent Teacher Organization

  • Hopkins, MN
  • http://www.hopkinsschools.org/schools/eisenhower-elementary/parent-teacher-organization

Mission Statement

TO PROMOTE THE WELFARE OF CHILDREN IN THE HOME, SCHOOL, AND COMMUNITY; TO BRING CLOSER RELATION THE HOME AND SCHOOL SO PARENTS AND TEACHERS MAY COOPREATE IN THE TOTAL EDUCATION OF THE CHILD; AND TO URGE AND PORMOTE THE CREATION, DEVELOPMENT AND IMPROVEMENT OF FACILITIES FOR ALL EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES IN THE SCHOOL.

Main Programs

  1. School Support

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

Minnesota

Eisenhower + XinXing serves 724 students and families from the cities of Hopkins, most of Minnetonka, Golden Valley, and parts of Eden Prairie and St. Louis Park.

ruling year

1989

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Jonathan Leubbers

Keywords

Self-reported

Education Support, PTO

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2009, 2008 and 2007.
Register now

Also Known As

Eisenhower and XinXing PTO

EIN

41-1614554

 Number

3070599318

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Primary/Elementary Schools (B24)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

School Support

Eisenhower & XinXing PTO Mission: We are a community of caregivers coming
together to support the student body, teachers and staff at Eisenhower & XinXing.
The PTO sponsors a number of fun events throughout the school year to enrich the
school experience, bring the school community together, and to raise funds to support
our teachers and classrooms in a variety of ways including supplies, grants, and
classroom activities.

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Children Only (5 - 14 years)

Ethnic/Racial Minorities -- Other Specified Group

Budget

33,000

Service Areas

Self-reported

Minnesota

Eisenhower + XinXing serves 724 students and families from the cities of Hopkins, most of Minnetonka, Golden Valley, and parts of Eden Prairie and St. Louis Park.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2009, 2008 and 2007
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Eisenhower and XinXing Parent Teacher Organization

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2009, 2008 and 2007
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Jonathan Leubbers

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Jonathan Leubbers

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?