Educational Institutions

Ramsey International Fine Arts Center Foundation

  • Minneapolis, MN
  • www.rifacfoundation.com

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.


This organization's exempt status was automatically revoked by the IRS for failure to file a Form 990, 990-EZ, 990-N, or 990-PF for 3 consecutive years. Further investigation and due diligence are warranted.

Mission Statement

"To provide the resources to enrich the life of the community be experiencing fine arts." VISION: To build an endowment that will ensure all students at Ramsey have the opportunity to experience fine arts as part of their education. Foundation grants will help ensure that the fine arts projects & programs at the school remain ongoing.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

1996

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mrs. Kristin Rigg

Keywords

Self-reported

Strings, Dance, Theater, Art

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2009, 2008 and 2007.
Register now

Also Known As

Rifac Foundation

EIN

41-1840058

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Single Organization Support (B11)

Arts Education/Schools (A25)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (B12)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

We are building an endowment, which will provide grants to teachers, staff, and groups at Ramsey that use the Fine Arts to teach & reach children of all backgrounds. Our population is very diverse, with over 60% of our students receiving free lunch. Fine Arts programs include strings for every child through the 6th grade, dance, visual arts, theater, and other forms of music.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2009, 2008 and 2007
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Ramsey International Fine Arts Center Foundation

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2009, 2008 and 2007
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mrs. Kristin Rigg

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?