Human Services

Spirit of Services

  • Roseville, MN
  • www.spiritofservices.org

Mission Statement

Spirit Of Services, Inc. is a Christian, nondenominational, humanitarian, non-profit 501 (c) 3, charitable organization which was founded in 1996, provides spiritual and economical assistance to victims of poverty and natural disaster. The purpose of Spirit Of Services, Inc. is to help those in need build a better community through education, because knowledge is power.

ruling year

1997

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. James Lackey

Keywords

Self-reported

Hurricane, Katrina, America's Challenge, Helping Victims of Hurricane,

Also Known As

S.O.S.

EIN

41-1843887

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (P12)

Emergency Assistance (Food, Clothing, Cash) (P60)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Our operating programs are as follows: 1. "Toys For Kids" - Helps over 500 underprivileged children each year receive toys for Christmas. 2. We partnered with Second Harvest and began "A Food Distribution Program." 3. We have "A Field Services Team" which is comprised of volunteers from local churches and civic organizations who are on standby in the event of a disaster ready to volunteer. 4. "Coats & Blankets"- Assists over 500 families to keep warm. 5. "Tools For School" - A program that assists underprivileged children with school supplies. 6."Operation Care" "Spirit of Services, Inc." collected and distributed over 5,000 care packages to our troops overseas.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Spirit of Services

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. James Lackey

BIO

Retired School Administrator, currently in his second of a four-year term as Director of Operations for Spirit Of Services, Inc. is married with one daughter, and one son, and one granddaugther.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?