Crime, Legal Related

Center For Homicide Research

  • Minneapolis, MN
  • www.chronline.org

Mission Statement

Mission: to promote greater knowledge and understanding of the unique nature of GLBT homicide through sound empirical research, critical analysis and effective community partnerships.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

1999

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Joseph Shulka

Keywords

Self-reported

gay, homicide, murder, violence, hate crime

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2013, 2012 and 2011.
Register now

EIN

41-1948068

Also Known As

Center for Homicide Researcher (CHR), MGHS

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Research Institutes and/or Public Policy Analysis (I05)

Research Institutes and/or Public Policy Analysis (B05)

Research Institutes and/or Public Policy Analysis (W05)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

#1 Original research to identify and analyze GLBT homicides using trained volunteers. #2 Development of resources and tools to assist in active and 'cold' cases for law enforcement, criminal justice professionals, advocates, and researchers. #3 Mentorship and training of young law enforcement, criminology, and law students on homicide and lethal violence.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2013, 2012 and 2011
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Center For Homicide Research

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2013, 2012 and 2011
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Joseph Shulka

BIO

Joseph Shulka is cofounder of the Center for Homicide Researcher (formerly Minnesota Gay Homicide Study) and has been active in the struggle against anti-gay violence for many years. He has worked in nonprofit management for over 15 years and has experience in nonprofit management includes fundraising, marketing, communications and program development.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?