Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Minnesota State Fair Foundation

  • Saint Paul, MN
  • www.msffoundation.org

Mission Statement

The Minnesota State Fair Foundation preserves and improves the historic Minnesota State Fairgrounds, and supports State Fair agricultural, scientific and educational programs.

Main Programs

  1. Educational Enrichment
  2. History and Heritage
  3. Agricultural Education
  4. Environmental Applications
  5. Art & Culture Programs
Service Areas

Self-reported

Minnesota

Minnesota, Wisconsin, Iowa, North Dakota, South Dakota

ruling year

2002

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Kay Cady

Keywords

Self-reported

historic building preservation, educational and agricultural programs

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

Msf Foundation

EIN

41-2013696

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Single Organization Support (A11)

Single Organization Support (B11)

Single Organization Support (D11)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

With a history older than the state, the Minnesota State Fair has a rich history and great significance to Minnesota's cultural fabric.For generations, friends and families have gathered from Austin to Bemidji to celebrate the last days of summer at our great State Fair.Your experiences, dedication and accomplishments are at the very heart of what makes the State Fair a meaningful educational and social experience.Join us in preserving these memories and creating new experiences for years to come.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Educational Enrichment

The State Fair is a place for all to learn through a variety of educational experiences. Visitors to the fair have the opportunity to learn about horticulture, agriculture, history, career paths, ecology, health and more.

Category

Population(s) Served

General Public/Unspecified

Budget

Program 2

History and Heritage

The State Fair experience engages its guests with history, heritage and traditions. Foundation funding supports the preservation of buildings, educational experiences, and the State Fair Archives.

Category

Population(s) Served

General Public/Unspecified

Budget

Program 3

Agricultural Education

The State Fair offers facilities, programs and competitions that celebrate agricultural excellence and connect visitors with the farm-to-fork experience.

Category

Population(s) Served

General Public/Unspecified

Budget

Program 4

Environmental Applications

The State Fair strives to provide a fairgrounds that is universally accessible, green and welcoming with visitor amenities, energy efficiencies, and beautiful landscaping.

Category

Population(s) Served

General Public/Unspecified

Budget

Program 5

Art & Culture Programs

The State Fair presents a diversity of experiences in dance, music, and theater, and competitive offerings in fine arts, creative activities and related areas.

Category

None

Population(s) Served

General Public/Unspecified

None

None

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Minnesota

Minnesota, Wisconsin, Iowa, North Dakota, South Dakota

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

MINNESOTA STATE FAIR FOUNDATION
Fiscal year: Nov 01-Oct 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Minnesota State Fair Foundation

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Kay Cady

BIO

Over 25 years of nonprofit management and fund development experience in Minnesota with most years at human services organizations. Farm and 4-H background from South Dakota.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Mitch Davis

Davis Family Dairies

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization

Yes

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?

Yes

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?

Yes

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?

Yes

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?

Yes

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?