Educational Institutions

Brian Carlson Scholarship Fund

  • Franklin, MA
  • http://www.rememberbrian.org

Mission Statement

The Brian Carlson Scholarship Fund was founded in November 2002 by family, friends, and teacher after Brian's sudden death at the age of twenty-one. The mission of the organization is to award scholarships to graduating FHS students who exemplify Brian's courage to face life's obstacles and determination to work towards overcoming personal challenges to meet one's goals. The organization is committed to supporting young adults to further their education by attending a university, college, or trade school.

Service Areas

Self-reported

Massachusetts

The scholaship was established for the purpose of awarding scholarships to graduating seniors from Franklin High School in Franklin, Massachusetts.

ruling year

2004

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Scott Nolan

Keywords

Self-reported

Scholarship, Youth Challenges, Perseverance,

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2010.
Register now

Also Known As

Brian Carlson Memorial Fund

EIN

41-2059954

 Number

3029722622

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Scholarships, Student Financial Aid, Awards (B82)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

"Follow your heart and anythings is yours" which is the last line from a poem that Brian wrote entitled One Path.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The organization holds an annual fundraiser on the last Monday in November in honor of Brian's birthday (11/30/80) and to raise funds through a silent auction and raffle. A portion of the operating expenses are paid by the Nolan/Carlson family, other costs to the organization account for less than 15% of all public contributions each year.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Massachusetts

The scholaship was established for the purpose of awarding scholarships to graduating seniors from Franklin High School in Franklin, Massachusetts.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2010
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Brian Carlson Scholarship Fund

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2010
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Scott Nolan

BIO

Mr. Nolan has worked in the human services field for over twenty-five years. The past thirteen years has been as a professional surveyor in the licensure and certification of quality services as a government employee. Mr. Nolan holds a B.S. degree in Special Education from the University of Connecticut and a Masters of Management from Cambridge College. Leadership in this organization is driven by integrity, serving the public good, and operating an agency in accordance with accepted business practice in compliance with federal and state regulations.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?