Educational Institutions

Endless Education Inc

  • Phoenix, AZ
  • www.newtonsfoundation.org

This organization is not registered with the IRS.

Mission Statement

The mission of Newton's Foundation is to foster increased student academic achievement, school safety and teacher quality by providing college scholarships, informational seminars and fund raising activities.

Main Programs

  1. Fundraising for Schools
Service Areas

Self-reported

National

Newton's Foundation serves schools across the contenental United States.

ruling year

2003

Principal Officer since 2012

Self-reported

Karen Young

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

EIN

41-2076555

 Number

1740468790

Physical Address

7227 N 16th Street Suite 190

Phoenix, AZ 85020

Also Known As

Newton's Foundation, Inc.

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (B12)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-PF.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

Newton’s Foundation has supported public and private education over the past 10 years through scholarships and information seminars addressing federal and state laws relevant to the schools.  In the coming years, Newton’s Foundation hopes to continue its support with the addition of fund raising activities.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Fundraising for Schools

Newton's Foundation is currently seeking 200 public or private schools to participate in our innovative approach to fundraising.  Parents, faculty, staff and even students can help their school raise money throught their everyday spending.

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Children and Youth (infants - 19 years.)

Budget

$1,000,000.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

Newton's Foundation serves schools across the contenental United States.

Funding Needs

Funding is provided by the family of Dr. Gail Richardson and his operating companies.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEWTON'S FOUNDATION INC
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Endless Education Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Karen Young

BIO

Served as chief executive officer of seveal privately owned companies, leading each to a succssful financial position

STATEMENT FROM THE Principal Officer

"Public and private schools are under tremendous financial strain today.  Throughout the careers of our entire management team, we have strived to improve public education with timely and relevant products and services.  Today, schools need our help in raising money for their worthwhile goals, be it technology, playground equipment or educational supplies.  That’s why the management team, with over 25 years of individual experience in public education decided to expand the mission of Newton’s Foundation.  We are introducing new ideas into the fund raising arena and we believe the ultimate benefactors of our efforts will be the students."

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Dr. Gail Richardson

Mind Streams, LLC

Term: Jan 2012 - Dec 2012

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?