Mental Health, Crisis Intervention

American Disability Coalition

  • Sayre, PA
  • http://www.americandisabilitycoalition.com

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.


This organization's exempt status was automatically revoked by the IRS for failure to file a Form 990, 990-EZ, 990-N, or 990-PF for 3 consecutive years. Further investigation and due diligence are warranted.

Mission Statement

It is our mission to educate, inform, & promote ways to achieve healthy living among those afflicted with chronic disease, disability, or physical impairment. We offer guidance and resources to help individuals understand and cope with the physical, emotional, and financial ramifications that may occur as a result of the conditions thereof.

ruling year

2005

EIN

41-2118991

 Number

2130622261

Also Known As

A.D.C.

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Counseling Support Groups (F60)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (F01)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (B01)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Awareness in Developmental Difference (AIDD) Awareness In Developmental Difference is designed to educate elementary school aged children k-3 grades to accept their peers, even though they may look differently. Through the use of picture books and fictional characters, such as ?Freddy the Tailless Monkey; AIDD gives a fun in depth look into the acceptance of disability. Education & Preventative Awareness in Amputation (EPAA) Education & Preventative Awareness in Amputation is designed to inform and educate medical professionals whom are associated with the procedure and treatment of amputation on the physical & emotional complications that mainly develop as a result of limb loss. Peer Support ADC's Peer Support Program is designed to give the needed guidance & support to those experiencing limb loss through face-to-face consultation & consistent contact. The National Clearinghouse for Associated Disability (NCAD) NCAD has been designed to educate and inform on subjects pertaining to chronic disease, disability, and physical impairment. Through awareness, research, and the close workings with many other "National" non-profit organizations, American Disability Coalition aims to provide accurate, updated facts, statistics, and resources.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

American Disability Coalition

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?