Educational Institutions

Minnesota Medical Foundation

  • Minneapolis, MN
  • http://www.give.umn.edu

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.


This organization is not registered with the IRS.

Mission Statement

To improve the quality of life for the people of Minnesota, the nation, and the world by supporting the advancement of health-related education, research, and service at the University of Minnesota.

Main Programs

  1. Minnesota Medical Foundation Programming
Service Areas

Self-reported

Minnesota

Minnesota

ruling year

1939

Principal Officer since 2006

Self-reported

Ms Becky Malkerson

Keywords

Self-reported

Medical research, public health research, medical school scholarships

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2013, 2012 and 2011.
Register now

EIN

41-6027707

 Number

3620844738

Also Known As

University of Minnesota Foundation

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Education N.E.C. (B99)

Graduate, Professional(Separate Entities) (B50)

Graduate, Professional(Separate Entities) (B50)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Minnesota Medical Foundation Programming

The Minnesota Medical Foundation provides: funding for research in public health, bioterrorism, food safety, cancer, heart disease, diabetes, brain and nerve disorders, infectious diseases, and other health-related issues; financial support for academic programs and endowed professorships in the University of Minnesota Medical School, School of Public Health, and related units; research grants and awards for faculty and students; scholarships and loans for medical students and students of public health; fund-raising expertise, support, and account management for the Medical School, School of Public Health, Cancer Center, and related units in the University's Academic Health Center; alumni programming, special events, and publications support for the Medical School; and stewardship on behalf of donors and management of the foundation's endowment.

Category

Health Care

Population(s) Served

General Public/Unspecified

Budget

$43,403,457.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

Minnesota

Minnesota

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

MINNESOTA MEDICAL FOUNDATION
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jan 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2013, 2012 and 2011
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Minnesota Medical Foundation

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2013, 2012 and 2011
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Ms Becky Malkerson

BIO

Before assuming leadership of the foundation in August 2006, Becky was senior vice president, corporate marketing and communications, at Allianz Life Insurance Company of North America. She has also held leadership positions with Amgen, Inc., UnitedHealth Group, and US BancorDC and will become its president in October 2007. She also serves on two University of Minnesota boards. A native Minnesotan, Becky recieved a BA from the University of California at Berkeley and an MBA from the University of Minnesota.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Mary Stern

Sit Mutual Funds

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?