Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Twin Cities Metro Chapter Unico National

  • New Brighton, MN
  • www.unico-tc.com

Mission Statement

We are involved in educational scholarships, non-profit charities, community activities, and in preserving Italian culture and heritage.

Main Programs

  1. Program 1
  2. Scholarship

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

Minnesota

Minneapolis - St Paul metropolitan area.

ruling year

1999

Principal Officer since 2009

Self-reported

Bob Mannella

Keywords

Self-reported

Italian, Italian Culture

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2011, 2010 and 2009.
Register now

Also Known As

Unico Italian American Club of the Twin Cities

EIN

41-6037596

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (A12)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (W12)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (Y12)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Educational scholarships

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Program 2

Scholarship

Promote the development of community and provide opportunities for youth within the community, with special emphasis on scholarships and areas and individuals that need assistance.

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Youth/Adolescents only (14 - 19 years)

Budget

$13,000.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

Minnesota

Minneapolis - St Paul metropolitan area.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2011, 2010 and 2009
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Twin Cities Metro Chapter Unico National

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2011, 2010 and 2009
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Bob Mannella

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Bob Mannella

UNICO - Twin Cities

Term: July 2009 - June 2010

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?