Educational Institutions

Minnesota Licensed Family Child Care Assocation, Inc.

  • Saint Paul, MN
  • www.mlfcca.org

Mission Statement

The mission of MLFCCA is to support the highest standard of care for children in Minnesota's diverse licensed family child care homes through education, resources, recognition, and advocacy.

Service Areas

Self-reported

Minnesota

Minnesota

ruling year

1974

Principal Officer since 2006

Self-reported

Katy Chase

Keywords

Self-reported

quality child care, nutrition education, child care provider support

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

M.L.F.C.C.A.

EIN

41-6152641

 Number

1529344068

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (B01)

Professional Societies & Associations (B03)

Nutrition Programs (K40)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Mentoring (training program) Association support network Essential Elements of Family Child Care - 16 hr. training program for new providers. Week of the Family Child Care Provider recognition program & conference USDA Child and Adult Care Food Program (Nutrition)

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Minnesota

Minnesota

Affiliations + Memberships

Affiliate/Chapter of National Organization (i.e. Girl Scouts of the USA, American Red Cross, etc.) - Affiliate/chapter

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

MINNESOTA LICENSED FAMILY CHILD CARE ASSOCIATION
Fiscal year: Oct 01-Sep 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Minnesota Licensed Family Child Care Assocation, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Katy Chase

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Miranda Oliver

Cradles to Crayons

Term: Sept 2009 - Sept 2012

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?