Youth Development

Kiwanis International Inc

  • Cedar Falls, IA
  • www.kiwanisroughrisers.org

Mission Statement

We serve Children of the World.  We work with youth in the area and provide assistance where needed.  We have ongoing projects in our area, as well as, in Central America and Africa.

Main Programs

  1. CV Soccer Shelter
  2. Camperships
  3. Scholarships

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

We serve Children ages 4 to 22 years old in Black Hawk County, Iowa which includes Cedar Falls, Waterloo and Evansdale.

ruling year

1940

Principal Officer since 2010

Self-reported

Jim Larson

Keywords

Self-reported

Children

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

Kiwanis Club of Cedar Falls Rough Risers

EIN

42-1145792

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Youth Development Programs (O50)

Scholarships, Student Financial Aid, Awards (B82)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

We provide scholarships, many camperships and leadership conferences to youth.  We are a building grouHartman Reserve nature Center, State parks in area, etc.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

CV Soccer Shelter

Each year we try and build one shelter at the Cedar Valley Soccer Complex.  There will be approximately 17 shelters to do and currently have 6 done.

Category

Community Development

Population(s) Served

Youth/Adolescents only (14 - 19 years)

Children Only (5 - 14 years)

Budget

$8,000.00

Program 2

Camperships

We provide camperships to Quakerdale Summer Camp and UNI Wheelchair Camp.

Category

Youth Development

Population(s) Served

Disabled, General or Disability Unspecified

Poor/Economically Disadvantaged, Indigent, General

Budget

$2,000.00

Program 3

Scholarships

Provide scholarshps to high school and college youth

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Young Adults (20-25 years) -- currently not in use

Poor/Economically Disadvantaged, Indigent, General

Budget

$6,000.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

We serve Children ages 4 to 22 years old in Black Hawk County, Iowa which includes Cedar Falls, Waterloo and Evansdale.

Funding Needs

Funding is increasing on an annual basis.  We are currently working on budget for next year and a 10% increase over last year.  One area is B Calm units for autistic children.  Demand is 6 units per schools, 15 schools.  Each unit is $125.  So far we have funded 1 school.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Kiwanis International Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Jim Larson

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Jim Larson

Kiwanis International

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?