Educational Institutions

Scott Community College Foundation

  • Bettendorf, IA
  • www.sccfoundation.edu

Mission Statement

When our students come to us, they each bring a unique story, a unique set of strengths and challenges. Our students can be almost any age and at any point in their education and careers. Many will work part-time while they attend college; some will have children to care for. Some will come with a clear career goal; others will discover a life's work through a college education. Yet they all share a desire to learn, to master new skills, to become better providers, better employees, and better members of their communities. As each one pursues a dream, they also strengthen our community. Scott Community College educates and trains people to contribute to our future workforce needs-the greatest concern facing economic development in our region as the largest percentage of our trained workforce begins to retire. By supporting Scott Community College students, we support our own communities, creating ongoing opportunity for all. The Scott Community College Foundation supports the aspirations of our students. Your gifts create the opportunities.

ruling year

1985

Principal Officer

Source: IRS Form 990

FRANK MITVALSKY

Keywords

Self-reported

Community College, College, Students, Iowa, Scott County, Bettendorf, 52722, Nursing, Auto, Science, Business, Scholarship, Tuition, Books, Education, Learning, Campus, Continuing Education, Planned Giving, Legacy

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

EIN

42-1255106

Also Known As

S.C.C.

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Vocational Technical (B30)

Higher Education Institutions (B40)

Community/Junior College (B41)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The Scott Community College Foundation reaches out to help students at several locations in the Quad Cities including those at the Kahl Educational Center, Blong Technology Center, Career Assistance Center and the Belmont Campus.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

SCOTT COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Scott Community College Foundation

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

FRANK MITVALSKY

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?