Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Iowa Historical Foundation

  • Des Moines, IA
  • www.iowahistory.org

Mission Statement

The mission of the Iowa Historical Foundation is to generate support for the State Historical Society of Iowa and its programs.

Service Areas

Self-reported

Iowa

The Iowa Historical Foundation raises funds to support the programs and activities of the State Historical Society of Iowa, which serves the entire state of Iowa as well as surrounding areas.

ruling year

1989

Principal Officer

Source: IRS Form 990

WILLIAM D. BARTINE

Keywords

Self-reported

History, Iowa, Education, Library, Civil War,

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

IHF

EIN

42-1310625

 Number

4168240355

Physical Address

600 E Locust St.

Des Moines, IA 50319

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Historical Societies and Related Activities (A80)

History Museums (A54)

Single Organization Support (A11)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

SHSI Museum, Historical Library, Archives& Records, Civil War flag preservation lab, Historical Preservation Office, 8 Historical Sites, Welcome Center, Iowa History Theatre and Education programs.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Iowa

The Iowa Historical Foundation raises funds to support the programs and activities of the State Historical Society of Iowa, which serves the entire state of Iowa as well as surrounding areas.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

IOWA HISTORICAL FOUNDATION
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Iowa Historical Foundation

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

WILLIAM D. BARTINE

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?