Social Science Research Institutes

Public Interest Institute

  • Mount Pleasant, IA
  • www.limitedgovernment.org

Mission Statement

It provides objective and honest research and educational programs. We seek to identify practical alternatives for action on critical state and local issues.

Main Programs

  1. Program 1
  2. Iowa Civics project
Service Areas

Self-reported

National

Emphasis on the state of Iowa.

ruling year

1991

Principal Officer since 1995

Self-reported

Dr. Don Racheter

Keywords

Self-reported

Iowa's Think Tank, Iowa's State Policy Network Affiliate, Iowa Civics Project Sponser

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

PII

EIN

42-1347192

 Number

1514548737

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Political Science (V24)

Economics (as a Social Science) (V22)

Citizen Participation (W24)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Our website provides a News & Views update each weekday. We provide all media outlets in Iowa with a weekly column. We provide members, media, and prospects with three BRIEFS on a monthly basis. We publish three Quarterlies in rotation. We host meetings, workshops, and lectures as needed. We provide testimony to government agencies and speakers for groups upon request. We provide Iowa students with copies of the Iowa Constitution and the book Iowa Government and Politics upon request. We publish Policy Studies as opportunity presents.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Program 2

Iowa Civics project

Iowa Civics Project provides a twelve-unit curriculum about Iowa government and politics, along with a copy of the Iowa Constitution, to each civics student in the state who requests it.

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Youth/Adolescents only (14 - 19 years)

Budget

$13,000.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

Emphasis on the state of Iowa.

Funding Needs

We seek sponsors for the Iowa Civics Project, as well as each of our publications.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

PUBLIC INTEREST INSTITUTE
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Public Interest Institute

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Dr. Don Racheter

BIO

Dr. Racheter is a Political Scientist who is also active in the political process. He has studied government, politics, and economics for over forty years. He was the first recipient of the Professor Vernon Van Dyke Award given by the Iowa Conference of Political Scientists for continued excellence in serving the political science community in Iowa and beyond.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

David M. Stanley

Pearl Mutual Funds

Term: Dec 1989 -

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?