Mental Health, Crisis Intervention

BEREAVED PARENTS OF THE USA

  • Woodbridge, VA
  • www.bpusanova.com

Mission Statement

MISSION STATEMENT
We, as bereaved parents, grandparents and siblings help grieving families rebuild their lives following the death of a child.

We provide grief education, emotional support, empathy, hope and healing for bereaved families. We accomplish this mission through talking about our own personal grief experiences (empathy), by serving as role models of successful grieving practices (hope and healing), and by reviewing and disseminating current research on grief and mourning (education).

Main Programs

  1. Support Group Meetings
  2. Special Memorial Programs
  3. Website, Newsletter, Social Media
Service Areas

Self-reported

Virginia

BP/USA Northern Virginia Chapter serves Northern Virginia to include Prince William County, Fairfax County, Stafford County and surrounding areas.

ruling year

1996

Chapter Leader since 2003

Self-reported

Jodi Norman

Keywords

Self-reported

Grief Support, Loss of a Child, Bereaved Parents, Parental Grief, Bereavement, Death of a Child, Sibling Grief, Death of a Grandchild

EIN

42-1593457

 Number

7979856116

Also Known As

BP/USA NOVA Chapter

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Counseling Support Groups (F60)

Education N.E.C. (B99)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Support Group Meetings

Held the 4th Sunday of each month at 3:00 p.m. at
First United Presbyterian Church
14391 Minnieville Road
Woodbridge, VA 22193

Category

Population(s) Served

Adults

Budget

Program 2

Special Memorial Programs

The chapter sponsors special events throughout the year to include a Picnic, Balloon Release, & Memory Walk, A Butterfly Release and a Service of Remembrance.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Program 3

Website, Newsletter, Social Media

A newsletter is published quarterly, we maintain a website: bpusanova.com and have a facebook page: Bereaved Parents of the USA/Northern VA Chapter.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Virginia

BP/USA Northern Virginia Chapter serves Northern Virginia to include Prince William County, Fairfax County, Stafford County and surrounding areas.

Funding Needs

Funds are needed to publish newsletters, maintain the website, sponsor special memorial events such as a Butterfly Release, Balloon Release and Service of Remembrance.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

BEREAVED PARENTS OF THE USA

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Chapter Leader

Jodi Norman

BIO

Jodi Norman became a bereaved parent in June 2001 when her sixteen year old son, Christian Paul, died suddenly and unexpectedly from Cerebral Edema after a fall down the stairs during a seizure. In February 2003 she started the Northern Virginia Chapter of Bereaved Parents of the USA to help other parents traveling the journey through grief.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Jodi Norman

BP/USA NOVA Chapter

Term: Feb 2003 -

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?