Educational Institutions

International Center for Immunizations

  • Burtonsville, MD
  • www.immunizationcenter.org

Mission Statement

We will be providing educational materials such as books, pencils, and also rebuilding schools in Africa, will provide free health screening such as diabetes, hypertension in rural areas where there are no schools or educational materials to the children in such areas. Will make children in classroom smaller for effective learning.

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

Providing educational materials to schools that are poor both here and in Africa, provide free health screening such as diabetes, hypertension, simple moth care materials, books and schools bags

ruling year

2004

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Ms Nandah S Zainabu

Keywords

Self-reported

Education, health care services, free health screening

Also Known As

International Center for Education and Health Serv

EIN

42-1603748

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Primary/Elementary Schools (B24)

Community Health Systems (E21)

Health Treatment Facilities (Primarily Outpatient) (E30)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is not required to file an annual return with the IRS.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

International center for education and health will embark on such small projects listed in our mission for the next year. We want to develop rural communities bu giving back to the grass root in the areas of education and health

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

ICI major operating programs include but not limited to teaching, social mobilization, technical support, educating others and the general population about the need to immunized and vaccinate children.Major operating programs are community awareness about childhood infectious diseases. Beneficiaries are the children, infants and parents and the elderly. we target the larger population in Africa.We need to construct health care centers that will offer free medical services to the needy and poor.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

Providing educational materials to schools that are poor both here and in Africa, provide free health screening such as diabetes, hypertension, simple moth care materials, books and schools bags

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

International Center for Immunizations

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Ms Nandah S Zainabu

BIO

Has a background in health care sectors, being a Public Affairs Specialist, an Educationalist and has also being a consultant for so many companies and a communication specialist.

STATEMENT FROM THE Principal Officer

"As the CEO for the corporation my hopes and aspirations for this corporation is to be able to raise awareness about funding to assist all the poor children get their education. I believe once a woman is educated, you have educated a village. So we are asking anyone who is willing to help us accomplish our goals please donate."

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?