Education

Family Literacy Center Inc

  • Kansas City, MO
  • www.familyliteracycenter.org

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.

Mission Statement

Family Literacy Center, Inc. provides comprehensive services that respond to the educational and special needs of children, teens, adults, and their families.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

1982

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mrs. Miriam Spencer

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2007, 2006 and 2005.
Register now

EIN

43-1261117

Also Known As

FLC

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Education N.E.C. (B99)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Family Literacy is a four component model for serving adult education and literacy students and/or teen parents remaining in compulsory education. The four components include: Adult Education, Early Education, Parent Education, and Parent and Child Together (PACT). Through family literacy, FLC provides a quality comprehensive early education program that promotes learning through emotional, social, physical, and cognitive development in a safe and nurturing environment. Success by 6 Resource Centers - Eleven Resource Centers have been opened through a collaborative partnership with Bi-County United Way and include education toys/materials check-out, make?n?take area, computer with internet capability, parenting and early education books/videos, and a variety of brochures regarding educational topics, child development, and community agencies. Up With Parents is a parenting curriculum series written by Sue Russell, international parent education trainer.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2007, 2006 and 2005
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Family Literacy Center Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2007, 2006 and 2005
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mrs. Miriam Spencer

BIO

Miriam can be reached at: mspencer@familyliteracycenter.org

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?