Environmental Quality Protection, Beautification

Forest Park Forever, Inc.

  • St. Louis, MO
  • http://forestparkforever.org

Mission Statement

Working in partnership with the City of St. Louis Department of Parks, Recreation & Forestry to restore, maintain and sustain Forest Park as one of America's great urban public parks, for the enjoyment of all - now and forever.

Main Programs

  1. Education
Service Areas

Self-reported

National

Forest Park attracts upwards of 12 million annual visitors from throughout the region, country and world.

ruling year

1987

Principal Officer since 2010

Self-reported

Lesley S. Hoffarth

Keywords

Self-reported

restoration, preservation, parks, landscapes, recreation, public private partnership

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

FPF

EIN

43-1427062

 Number

0897879617

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Environmental Beautification (C50)

Historical Societies and Related Activities (A80)

Cultural, Ethnic Awareness (A23)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Education

Forest Park Forever provides educational programs for schools who wish to utilize Forest Park as an outdoor classroom. Through a Forest Park Teacher's Academy, curriculum will be developed that helps teachers meet the Missouri "Show Me" education standards' requirement for experiential learning. In addition, Forest Park Forever hosts events in the park such as the Forest Park "Free for All"--two day event in May featuring a Kite Festival and Mother's Day celebration at the Jewel Box.

Category

Environment

Population(s) Served

Children and Youth (infants - 19 years.)

Budget

$106,809.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

Forest Park attracts upwards of 12 million annual visitors from throughout the region, country and world.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Forest Park Forever Inc
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Forest Park Forever, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Lesley S. Hoffarth

BIO

A 20-year veteran of MoDOT, Hoffarth held positions in Maintenance and Traffic, Bridge Design, Construction, Roadway Design and Project Management. She participated in various projects throughout her career, including replacing 30 bridges on and over Interstate 70 and earthquake strengthening the double-deck approach to the Poplar Street Bridge. Hoffarth earned a bachelor’s degree in civil engineering from the University of Missouri at Columbia and is a Missouri registered professional engineer. She is an alumna of the CORO Women in Leadership Program and was recognized in 2008 as one of the CORO Leaders of the Year for St. Louis. She is also a distinguished member of the MU Academy of Civil Engineers and was recognized by the Girl Scouts of Eastern Missouri as a 2009 Woman of Distinction in the practical arts category.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Steve Finerty

Argent Capital Management

Term: Jan 2012 - Jan 2014

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?