Educational Institutions

St. Louis Waldorf Association

  • St. Louis, MO
  • www.shiningrivers.org

Mission Statement

The Saint Louis Waldorf association was formed with the intention to bring the pro-social, whole-child curriculum of the Waldorf School movement to St. Louis, a city with one of the highest "at-risk" child populations in the United States. Through our sponsored school, Shining Rivers, the arts are integrated into the traditional curriculum to ensure that every child will have a rich, balanced, satisfying educational experience. Our pro-social curriculum intends to lift the community by also serving parents through adult education and outreach events which support human-centered, rather than technology centered, family life.

ruling year

1994

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Dr., Clinton Greene

Keywords

Self-reported

education, children, pro-social, wholistic, community improvement

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

slwa

EIN

43-1609194

 Number

3032380841

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Kindergarten, Nursery Schools, Preschool, Early Admissions (B21)

Primary/Elementary Schools (B24)

Scholarships, Student Financial Aid, Awards (B82)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The St. Louis Waldorf Association operates Shining Rivers School, and elementary school offering classes for Pre-K through grade eight, as well as a parent-toddler program. In addition, we sponsor monthly parent-education evenings, and periodic educational workshops open to the public on such topics as non-violent discipline, whole nutrition, and child development.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

ST LOUIS WALDORF ASSOCIATION
Fiscal year: Aug 01-Jul 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

St. Louis Waldorf Association

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Dr., Clinton Greene

BIO

Dr. Clinton Greene, professor of economics at the University of Missiouri St. Louis, has been affiliated with Shining Rivers School since 2001. His son, Walker, was a member of the first graduating grade 8 class in 2006. Dr. Greene is particularly devoted to the ideals of economic diversity in private education, and helped develope the sliding scale system for tuition at Shining Rivers School. He sees Waldorf education as creating great opportunities for uplifting community life.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?