Educational Institutions

Columbia Independent School, Inc.

  • Columbia, MO
  • www.cislions.org

Mission Statement

To guide students in the pursuit of excellence through academic, physical, and creative achievement while exemplifying a commitment to integrity, trust, and responsibility. To encourage students to realize the joy of living through personal achievement and service to others, in preparation for higher learning and community life.

Service Areas

Self-reported

Missouri

Columbia Independent School serves students in the Columbia community, the greater mid-Missouri area, and internationally through international student admission.

ruling year

1997

Principal Officer since 2008

Self-reported

Col. Scott K. Gibson III

Keywords

Self-reported

columbia,independent,school,private,education

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

C.I.S.

EIN

43-1765806

 Number

2515452766

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Elementary, Secondary Ed (B20)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Lower School (K-5) with student enrollment 100-150. Upper School (6-12) with student enrollment 75-125.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Missouri

Columbia Independent School serves students in the Columbia community, the greater mid-Missouri area, and internationally through international student admission.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

COLUMBIA INDEPENDENT SCHOOL INC
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Columbia Independent School, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Col. Scott K. Gibson III

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Mr. John E. Thompson

Retired

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?