Philanthropy, Voluntarism, and Grantmaking

Computer Rescue 911

  • St. Louis, MO
  • www.computer-rescue911.org

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.


This organization's exempt status was automatically revoked by the IRS for failure to file a Form 990, 990-EZ, 990-N, or 990-PF for 3 consecutive years. Further investigation and due diligence are warranted.

Mission Statement

Computer Rescue 911 Inc. was founded to reach individuals that seek computer training that may be out of reach otherwise. CR911 saw the need for professional computer training to be available in the inner city for persons that may not have the means to afford or obtain computer training in our changing technological world. Our mission is to bridge the gap of the digital divide thru computer workshops, classes, special events and seminars for the community to achieve this goal.

ruling year

2001

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Denise Reeves

Keywords

Self-reported

Computer Training, for individuals in community to bridge the digital divide

EIN

43-1865618

Also Known As

Cr911 Inc

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Management & Technical Assistance (T02)

Management & Technical Assistance (B02)

Single Organization Support (A11)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Computer Rescue 911 Inc. offers training for Beginners to more Advance users. We have courses like Intro to Computers, Ms Word, Excel, PowerPoint, Access, Basic Web Design. We also offer workshops on Kids and Internet Dangers,Knowing the Inside of Your Computer,What to Look for when buying a Computer & other peripherals,Softwares that may help you when starting a business and more.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Computer Rescue 911

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Denise Reeves

BIO

Ms. Reeves has been in the technological field for more than 20 years and in the educational field for over 15 years. She is a graduate of University of Missouri in Communications and Education. She has gone on to work as a Computer Science teacher at the St. Louis Public schools and has volunteer her services for other organizations teaching computer skills to children and adults with such organization as Junior Achievement, AmeriCorps, UMSL (Access to Success program) and taught and held seminars for other educators through workshops and special events. Ms. Reeves is A+ Certified trained, also efficient trainer. She volunteers her time to educate others in the community through Cr911 and other organizations and has a mission to bridge the huge gap that needs to be filled to for the lower income communities to receive the same technology training that is available to others. Mission: Bridge the technology gap between the have and have nots.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?