Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Dramatic Truth Ministries

  • Kansas City, MO
  • www.dramatictruth.org

Mission Statement

Our students receive excellent technical training in a warm and nurturing environment. This school is unique to the dance community in that our goal is to teach the students not to bring glory to themselves, but rather to Jesus Christ. Advancement in the program is based on performance and ability to meet set requirements.

ruling year

2001

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mrs. Liz Dimmel

Keywords

Self-reported

Performing Arts, Ballet, Dance, Christian, School

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

DTSA

EIN

43-1903323

 Number

3439690989

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Performing Arts Schools (A6E)

Dance (A62)

Ballet (A63)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The primary program is the School of the Arts which includes training in classical ballet technique, Jazz, Modern, Hip Hop and Tap as well Mime, and private instrumental instruction. Major programs include an annual performance of "Mystery of Christmas," an adaptation of "The Nutcracker" and a spring performance which could be either a school and company recital/performance or a major of the Dramatic Truth Ballet Theatre. This professional company also is available to perform throughout the world as it fulfills its purpose.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

DRAMATIC TRUTH MINISTRIES
Fiscal year: Sep 01-Aug 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Dramatic Truth Ministries

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mrs. Liz Dimmel

BIO

Liz Dimmel was the principle dancer and choreographer of "David" for Bethlehem 2000 and Jerusalem 3000 in Israel, and danced with the 1994 and 1995 "Young Messiah Tour." Liz was the principal dancer for the Center City Ballet, performed two years with the Kansas City Ballet, and created the ballet curriculum for Mimeistry International College in Pasadena, CA. With 25 years of study from a wide variety of teachers (Ballet Rousse, Royal Winnipeg, Royal English Ballet), Liz is considered a national leader in Christian dance ministry and teaches in conferences across the country.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?