Educational Institutions

National Child Safety Foundation

  • St. Louis, MO
  • www.childsafetyfoundation.org

Mission Statement

The primary mission of The National Child Safety Foundation is to provide seminars nationwide on subjects that affect children and young adults the most. Seminar topics include (but are not limited to) Identity theft, drug and alcohol use prevention, and child abduction prevention. The second mission of The National Child Safety Foundation is to assist communities in identifying, funding and establishing needed children's infrastructure in their area. The infrastructure must meet several requirements including that it is entertaining, yet educational in nature.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

2001

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Jeff Powell

Keywords

Self-reported

"identity theft prevention", "identity theft seminars", "child safety", "child abduction prevention", "child abduction seminars",

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2006 and 2001.
Register now

Also Known As

N.C.S.F.

EIN

43-1924217

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Educational Services and Schools - Other (B90)

Community Improvement, Capacity Building N.E.C. (S99)

Child Abuse, Prevention of (I72)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The National Child Safety Foundation has embarked on a nationwide education campaign to educate parents of children, as well as the students themselves on how to better protect themselves against identity theft. While ID theft has been averaging over 10 million U.S. Citizens a year (thus making it the fastest growing crime in America), in 2005, there were over 55 million cases of lost or breached identity files. With U.S organized crime and international crime rings having now begun to steal victim's identities, this number is expected to continue to increase. Currently, donations received from these seminars will be utilized to establish children's infrastructure nationwide.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2006 and 2001
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

National Child Safety Foundation

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2006 and 2001
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Jeff Powell

BIO

Our interim Chief Executive- Jeff Powell has background experience in government operations, logistics and tactical analysis. He has carried forward this experience to the civilian world so as to be able to make the largest positive difference in children lives.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?