Educational Institutions

Fort Osage Band Boosters

  • Independence, MO
  • http://www.fortosagebands.org

Mission Statement

The Fort Osage Band Boosters is a non-profit, parent-run volunteer organization whose purpose is to support, encourage and promote the success of the Fort Osage Bands, directors and students. We are governed by the policies set forth by the Fort Osage School District, and operate within the framework, philosophy, and objectives of the Missouri State Athletics Association.

Main Programs

  1. Osage Band Booster Scholarship
Service Areas

Self-reported

Missouri

Assisting the music directors in the Fort Osage School District.  Independence, MO

ruling year

2003

Principal Officer since 2008

Self-reported

Jim Hamann

Keywords

Self-reported

Fort Osage Band Boosters Music Education

Also Known As

Fort Osage Band Boosters Association

EIN

43-1945074

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Single Organization Support (B11)

Arts Education/Schools (A25)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

Booster Funded Items

Member Handbook
 
Percussion Instructor for Band Camp

Props and Backdrops for Field Show

Clinician for February Band Clinic

Senior Stepping out Ceremony and Band Ribbons

Refreshments at Winter Concert

Band Banquet Decorations and Catering

Trip Stipends

Volunteer Appreciation and Heritage Awards

Senior Scholarships

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Osage Band Booster Scholarship

Brief History:       The Fort Osage Band Booster Association wishes to reinforce the concepts of commitment, cooperation, ambition, and accomplishments. This scholarship is offered to any senior currently enrolled in the Fort Osage Band Program at the Fort Osage School District. This scholarship will not be limited to those individuals who indicate intentions to pursue a musical vocation, but seeks the candidate who will likely incorporate music within their overall academic growth.

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Youth/Adolescents only (14 - 19 years)

Budget

$1,200.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

Missouri

Assisting the music directors in the Fort Osage School District.  Independence, MO

Funding Needs

Monetary donations   Equipment to assist with K-12 Music education Music Instrument donations

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Fort Osage Band Boosters

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Jim Hamann

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Erica Gregory

Fort Osage High School

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?