Educational Institutions

Joshua & Mary Foundation

  • Chicago, IL
  • www.JoshuaMary.org

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.


This organization's exempt status was automatically revoked by the IRS for failure to file a Form 990, 990-EZ, 990-N, or 990-PF for 3 consecutive years. Further investigation and due diligence are warranted.

Mission Statement

The Joshua and Mary Foundation provides mentoring, financial support and individualized career and college counseling to high school and college students to increase the number of students who graduate from high school and college, increasing their prospects for a financially secure and personally fulfilling future.

ruling year

2003

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. James H. Muhammad

Keywords

Self-reported

Education, Scholarship, Financial Support, Technological Support, Public Charity, Illinois Charity, Chicago Charity,

Also Known As

JMF

EIN

43-1999990

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Scholarships, Student Financial Aid, Awards (B82)

Public Foundations (T30)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Resources for educational, financial and technological advancement will be available to students.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Joshua & Mary Foundation

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. James H. Muhammad

BIO

The Joshua & Mary Foundation was founded in 2003 by James Muhammad. James became involved in school reform efforts as a sophomore at Hirsch Metropolitan High School in 1997. While still in high school, he became a member of his local school council and was appointed a member of the Illinois State Board of Education. After graduation, James began his studies in Public Policy at DePaul University. Based on his experiences in high school and college, James decided he wanted to do more to support students in Chicago?s public schools to not only graduate from high school, but continue their studies in college. That was the primary motivation behind the founding of the Joshua & Mary Foundation.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?