Education

Oakland Public Education Fund

  • Oakland, CA
  • www.oaklandedfund.org

Mission Statement

The Oakland Public Education Fund leads the development and investment of community resources in Oakland public schools so that all students can learn, grow, and thrive.

Service Areas

Self-reported

California

Oakland, CA

ruling year

2003

Executive Director

Self-reported

Mr. Brian Stanley

Keywords

Self-reported

education, oakland, small, school, schools, innovation, entrepreneurship, entrepreneur, fund development, resources

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

EIN

43-2014630

 Number

2512289891

Also Known As

Oakland Schools Foundation

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Education N.E.C. (B99)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Foundation coaches and staff work with principals within four key areas: 1. Financial planning & strategy  Integrated strategic planning (including programmatic needs/innovations, staffing structure, budget development, and fundraising)  Coordinated grant assessment, and evaluation strategy  Coordinated marketing and public relations strategy 2. Administrative services  Donation processing, bookkeeping, and contract management  Website development with content targeted for staff and student recruitment as well as for donors including the capacity to accept donations  Marketing tools development 3. Fund Development  Coordinated grant writing  Development of individual giving campaigns  Coordinated government/public grants 4. Network access  Broker partnerships/collaborations for fundraising and programming  Coordinated corporate and foundation relationships  Compliance assurance for Federal and State reporting

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

California

Oakland, CA

Social Media

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Oakland Public Education Fund
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Oakland Public Education Fund

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Executive Director

Mr. Brian Stanley

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Vanessa Coleman

No Affiliation

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?