Community Improvement, Capacity Building

Western States Learning Corporation

  • Cheyenne, WY
  • thealignteam.org

Mission Statement

Helping others achieve excellence.

Main Programs

  1. Nonprofit Leadership Institute (NLI)
Service Areas

Self-reported

Wyoming

Align is active throughout the rural areas of the Rocky Mountain West, reaching out to underserved communities and populations.

ruling year

2004

Principal Officer since 2004

Self-reported

Phil Van Horn

Keywords

Self-reported

consulting, training, strategic planning, executive search, HR consulting

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2016, 2015 and 2014.
Register now

Also Known As

Align Planning/Consulting/Training/Business Services

EIN

43-2038597

 Number

4209898603

Physical Address

1401 Airport Parkway Suite 300

Cheyenne, WY 82001 1543

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Management & Technical Assistance (S02)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

Building healthy communities through healthy organizations and businesses.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Nonprofit Leadership Institute (NLI)

Seven classes that guide the nonprofit executive, staff and board members to enhanced performance in leadership, board development, finance, fundraising, strategic planning, outcomes measurement and human resource management.

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

General Public/Unspecified

Budget

$35,000.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

Wyoming

Align is active throughout the rural areas of the Rocky Mountain West, reaching out to underserved communities and populations.

Affiliations + Memberships

Society for Human Resource Management

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Western States Learning Corporation
Fiscal year: Apr 01-Mar 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2016, 2015 and 2014
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Western States Learning Corporation

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2016, 2015 and 2014
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Phil Van Horn

BIO

35 years leadership and management experience

STATEMENT FROM THE Principal Officer

"Align's core organizational values-Communities, Clients and Team-aptly describe the passion we have for developing the potential within each organization we work with as well as our internal strivingĀ for continuous improvement."

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Anna Marie Hales

Wyoming Hereford Ranch

Term: Apr 2004 - Mar 2012

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?