Educational Institutions

Students Without Mothers Inc

  • Atlanta, GA
  • www.studentswithoutmothers.org

Mission Statement

Students Without Mothers helps students help themselves by empowering them to continue their education.

ruling year

2004

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mrs. Mary Torrence

Keywords

Self-reported

scholarships, students, low income, dormitory items, student workshops, Life Coaching Programs, Volunteer support

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

SWM

EIN

43-2046551

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Scholarships, Student Financial Aid, Awards (B82)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (O12)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

SWM provides college scholarships, laptop computers, Life Coaching, and other resources to students who are without their mothers.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

STUDENTS WITHOUT MOTHERS INC
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Students Without Mothers Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mrs. Mary Torrence

BIO

Prior to founding SWM in 2004, Mary and her husband, David co-founded Media Dimensions with her husband David in 2000. Mary knows the challenges of the students her organization helps. She too lost her mother during her high school years. A group provided her with a scholarship and ultimately changed her life.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?