Health—General & Rehabilitative

New York Coalition for Healthy School Lunches, Inc.

  • Mamaroneck, NY
  • www.healthyschoolfood.org

Mission Statement

NYCHSF introduces plant-based foods and nutrition education in schools to educate the whole school community. NYCHSF – Changing how schools feed kids.

Main Programs

  1. Wellness Wakeup
Service Areas

Self-reported

New York

Our program is a statewide program, offering our services to public schools in New York State

ruling year

2005

Principal Officer

Source: IRS Form 990

AMIE HAMLIN

Keywords

Self-reported

Obesity, Children, School, Lunch, Food, Health, Diabetes, Heart Disease, Cancer,

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

New York Coalition for Healthy School Food

EIN

43-2054405

 Number

4548486439

Physical Address

PO Box 737 % Brad Goldberg

Mamaroneck, NY 10543

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (E01)

Environmental Quality, Protection, and Beautification N.E.C. (C99)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Wellness Wakeup

Wellness Wakeup is a nutrition education program that is delivered via sound bites over the loudspeaker each morning in schools. It is written by three registered dietitians and comes in K-5 and 6-12 versions. Participating schools can print out a handout double sided with the messages on one side and a healthy recipe on the other side for the K-5 students to take home. Schools are encouraged to post at least the 6-12 version on their website, in their district newsletter or in a PTA newsletter. The program is available free to schools in New York State and is available for $50/year for schools out of state.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

New York

Our program is a statewide program, offering our services to public schools in New York State

Funding Needs

Contributions;Grants

photos






External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEW YORK COALITION FOR HEALTHY SCHOOL LUNCHES INC
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

New York Coalition for Healthy School Lunches, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

AMIE HAMLIN

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Joy Pierson

No affiliation

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?