Arts, Culture, and Humanities

GODS CHILD Project Foundation (Merged into GOD'S CHILD Project on June 11, 2015)

  • Bismarck, ND

Mission Statement

The GOD'S CHILD Project Foundation seeks to identify, inform, and develop long-term giving opportunities for individuals interested in creating a stable financial base for the international works of The GOD'S CHILD Project and networked charities.

ruling year

2001

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Randy Bakke

Keywords

Self-reported

god's child project, patrick atkinson, foundation, endowment, children

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

The GCP Foundation is now part of The GOD'S CHILD Project

EIN

45-0454502

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Humanities Organizations (A70)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (A12)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The GOD'S CHILD Project Foundation is entirely volunteer-staffed, and volunteer-supported. The Foundation incurs no operating expenses, other than those related to annual filing reports.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

photos


External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

THE GOD'S CHILD PROJECT FOUNDATION
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

GODS CHILD Project Foundation (Merged into GOD'S CHILD Project on June 11, 2015)

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Randy Bakke

BIO

Randy Bakke is a practing attorney in Bismarck, North Dakota, who has extensive international experience volunteering in the dental field with The GOD'S CHILD Project. Married and a father, Mr. Bakke has been President of The GOD'S CHILD Project Foundation since 1999.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?