International, Foreign Affairs, and National Security

Space Generation Advisory Council

  • Washington, DC
  • www.SpaceGeneration.org

Mission Statement

Employing the creativity and vigor of youth in advancing humanity through the peaceful uses of outer space.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

The Space Generation Advisory Council operates globally in roughly 100 countries.

ruling year

2004

Principal Officer since 2007

Self-reported

Ariane Cornell

Keywords

Self-reported

space, generation, united nations, youth, policy, development, cooperation, peace

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

SGAC

EIN

45-0473253

Physical Address

659 C St. SE

Washington, DC 20003

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

United Nations Association (Q42)

Promotion of International Understanding (Q20)

Research Institutes and/or Public Policy Analysis (U05)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Space Generation Congress International Cooperation / Space Generation Network Observer status to the UN Committee on the Peaceful Uses of Outer Space (COPUOS)

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

The Space Generation Advisory Council operates globally in roughly 100 countries.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Space Generation Advisory Council

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Ariane Cornell

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Loretta Whitesides

Yuri's Night

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?