Educational Institutions

Raise the Nation Inc

  • Albuquerque, NM
  • www.raisethenation.org

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.


This organization's exempt status was automatically revoked by the IRS for failure to file a Form 990, 990-EZ, 990-N, or 990-PF for 3 consecutive years. Further investigation and due diligence are warranted.

Mission Statement

Our mission at Raise The Nation is to provide economic support to single parent women who want to continue with their education or repay student loans. We believe, through education, single parent women will be able to achieve independence for their families and will be successful in their goal of raising the nation, their children.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

2003

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Ms. Michelle McMullen

Keywords

Self-reported

scholarships, single parent, education, children, single mom, post secondary, college, at-risk students, student, community service, higher education

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2006 and 2006.
Register now

Also Known As

RTN

EIN

45-0501169

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Scholarships, Student Financial Aid, Awards (B82)

Single Parent Agencies/Services (P42)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

We rely on individual and corporate donations to provide grants and scholarships to single parent women who are wanting to move towards independence through education. We also offer grants to help single parent women re-pay student loans and provide post-secondary tuition assistance to the children of single parent women.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2006 and 2006
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Raise the Nation Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2006 and 2006
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Ms. Michelle McMullen

BIO

Michelle McMullen came aboard as our new Executive Director in October 2006. Michelle is a recent college graduate (MSW, MPA) and was a single parent women for most of her academic career. She was a recipient of one of Raise the Nation's Continuing Education Scholarships in 2005 and considers it an honor to serve the organization in a professional capacity.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?