Animal related

Frenzy Animal Rescue, Inc.

  • New Palestine, IN
  • www.birdfrenzy.us

Mission Statement

To stop the overpopulation of animals by spay and neuter. To help homeless and abused animals find permanent loving homes. To provide children with service dogs. To help stop the cruelty of animals by
doing home visits before and after
adoptions. Doing vet checks before
adoptions.

To help owners that want to keep thier
pets we give them food and have at
times, when funds allow to get vaccines.

Main Programs

  1. Spay/Neuter
  2. Food Bank

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

We pull from high kill shelters in all cities but mainly in Indianapolis, In and Greenfield, Indiana

ruling year

2007

Principal Officer since 2005

Self-reported

Betty Wilkins

Co Principal Officer

Self-reported

Gary Wilkins

Keywords

Self-reported

Animal Rescue, Animal Health,Animal obiedience, shelter, service dogs

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2008, 2008 and 2007.
Register now

Also Known As

F.A.R.

EIN

45-0543084

 Number

2439806726

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Animal Protection and Welfare (includes Humane Societies and SPCAs) (D20)

Animal Training, Behavior (D61)

Humanities Organizations (A70)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

We are a 501(C)(3),  rescue in New
Palestine, Indiana. We provide a loving,
nurturing environment for abused and
abandoned smaLL DOGS under 20lbs and birds .

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Spay/Neuter

We help people in Hancock county and surrounding areas to spay and neuter their pets if they are financially unable to do it.

Category

Animal Protection & Welfare

Population(s) Served

Adults

Aging/Elderly/Senior Citizens

Disabled, General or Disability Unspecified

Budget

$5,000.00

Program 2

Food Bank

To provide dog/cat food to people that need help feeding their pets which enables them to keep their pets in a loving home

Category

Farm & Domestic Animal Protection & Welfare

Population(s) Served

General Public/Unspecified

Homeless

None

Budget

$5,000.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

We pull from high kill shelters in all cities but mainly in Indianapolis, In and Greenfield, Indiana

Funding Needs

2000.00 to  redo  kennels

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2008, 2008 and 2007
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Frenzy Animal Rescue, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2008, 2008 and 2007
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Betty Wilkins

Co Principal Officer

Gary Wilkins

BIO

I started the rescue with the help of my husband. We do this from our home and are at the point we need to find some acreage to move the rescue to. That is our goal for 2014. We are looking for approxiamently $100,000.00 to do this with or some donated land.
We use some of the rescue dogs an train them as mobility service dogs to ensure them a forever home

STATEMENT FROM THE Principal Officer

"We could not do any of this without the
kindness and donations of all our
supporters and volunteers.

              THANK YOU!!!!!!!!
You are our angels from god!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Your donations are tax deductable."

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Betty Wilkins

Frenzy Animal Rescue

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?