Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Bio Regions Program Inc

  • Bozeman, MT
  • www.bioregions.org

Mission Statement

We support holistic, locally-based projects promoting public health, education, environmental preservation, and economic development.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

2003

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Dr. Cliff Montagne

Keywords

Self-reported

Environmental biodiversity, Montana, Mongolia,

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2009 and 2008.
Register now

EIN

46-0517009

Also Known As

BRI

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Cultural, Ethnic Awareness (A23)

University or Technological (B43)

Research Institutes and/or Public Policy Analysis (C05)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

1) Community Projects in Darhad Valley: that inlcude supporting local Artisians; 2) Employing a teacher who will migrate with the community in the winter months. 3) Scientific research on natural resource management--that is led by Montana State University

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2009 and 2008
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Bio Regions Program Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2009 and 2008
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Dr. Cliff Montagne

BIO

co-founder of BioRegions International, is a soil scientist and Associate Professor in the Department of Land Resources and Environmental Sciences at Montana State University. As a natural scientist he facilitates research focused on soils and the ecology of wild and managed landscapes. As a humanist he works with the Holistic Management process to engage people in creating viable solutions to natural resource and community issues. An award winning teacher, Cliff works with students, professionals and community members in Montana and the Greater Yellowstone, USA; Kyushu and Hokkaido, Japan, and the Darhad Valley, Mongolia.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?