Philanthropy, Voluntarism, and Grantmaking

Ralston Community Schools Foundation

  • Ralston, NE
  • www.ralstonschoolsfoundation.org

Mission Statement

The mission of the Ralston Community Schools Foundation is to support public education by providing financial and other resources to enhance educational opportunity in the Ralston Nebraska School District. Founded in 1987, RCSF researches the greatest needs of students and their families in the district and tries to help in meeting those needs so that students can achieve their goals.

Service Areas

Self-reported

Nebraska

Ralston, Nebraska Public School District

ruling year

1991

Principal Officer since 2009

Self-reported

Dr. Jerry Riibe

Keywords

Self-reported

Educational Institutions

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

EIN

47-0674360

 Number

7596715029

Also Known As

Ralston Schools Foundation

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Community Foundations (T31)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (B12)

Student Services and Organizations (B80)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The Ralston Community Schools Foundation funds scholorships, building projects, before and after school programs, arts and cultural opportunities, special programs for students,coordinates volunteers and provides for other needs and services for the school community.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Nebraska

Ralston, Nebraska Public School District

photos




External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

RALSTON COMMUNITY SCHOOLS FOUNDATION
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Ralston Community Schools Foundation

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Dr. Jerry Riibe

BIO

Dr. Jerry Riibe is superintendent of the Ralston School District. She serves as Executive Director of the Ralston Community Schools Foundation. Dr. Riibe strives to build support to sustain and enhance the excellence in education for which Ralston schools are recognized.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Scott Keep

M.U.D.

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?