Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Welsh Heritage & Culture Centre, Inc.

  • Wymore, NE
  • www.welshheritage.org

Mission Statement

To discover, preserve, celebrate and interpret regional Welsh history.
To establish the Great Plains Welsh Heritage Centre in Wymore, Nebraska.
To present Welsh involvement in U.S. westward expansion.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

Nebraska

We concentrate on the Welsh settlers on the prairies of North America

ruling year

2002

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Dr Berwyn Jones

Keywords

Self-reported

Welsh, Heritage, Great Plains, Culture, Centre, Wymore, Nebraska Prairies, History,

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

Great Plains Welsh Heritage Project

EIN

47-0844022

 Number

0167301499

Physical Address

307 South 7th Street

Wymore, NE 68466

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Cultural, Ethnic Awareness (A23)

History Museums (A54)

Humanities Organizations (A70)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

We hold a biennial Welsh Heritage Festival in odd-numbered years that attracts participants from 10-12 states, with attendance increasing each time it is offered. We have a 3200 square foot museum filled with exhibits interpreting the immigrant experience, and the contributions of the Welsh to American Culture. An 80-foot long mural depicting Welsh immigration and a garden memorializing Welsh pioneers is north of the museum. We also own and operate the Pleasant View Schoolhouse museum in Wymore.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The Great Plains Welsh Heritage and Culture Centre contains archives of artifacts and data relating to Welsh pioneers of the prairies, a library of Welsh American literature, a database of family histories of Welsh Americans, especially families if the prairies.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Nebraska

We concentrate on the Welsh settlers on the prairies of North America

Funding Needs

Color Brochure, 10,000 copies, $4,000 Two New HVAC systems, approx. $20,000 New Cedar Shingle Roof on Pleasant View School, $8,000 Archive/Workroom addition onto building, $75,000 (est.) Renovate Auditorium into Multipurpose space, $25,000

photos



External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Welsh Heritage & Culture Centre, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Dr Berwyn Jones

STATEMENT FROM THE Principal Officer

"Our organization is gaining a national and international reputation as the principal museum of Welsh America. Our archives contain the archival material of an increasing number of Welsh American organizations. Our President and Secretary are being honored with the National Welsh American Foundation's Heritage Award for their work in the Welsh Heritage Project, at the North American Festival of Wales in Portland, Oregon in September 2010."

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Dr. Berwyn Emrys Jones PhD

no affilliation

Term: Jan 2003 - Jan 2013

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?