Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Old Cowtown Museum

  • Wichita, KS

Mission Statement

Old Cowtown Museum is an educational institution dedicated to preserving and presenting the history of Wichita from 1865 to 1880.
The sole mission of Historic Wichita Cowtown Inc. is to support the museum.

Main Programs

  1. Education

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

1952

Principal Officer

Self-reported

John Newsom

Keywords

Self-reported

Cowboy, Cattle Drive

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

Historic Wichita Cowtown, Inc.

EIN

48-0559119

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

History Museums (A54)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Education

Education—2014
9,046 children participated in 429 individual class programs. Sixteen programs based on State Standards were offered for children in 2014. They included:
Cowpokes and Trail Drives
Ad Astra
All Around the Town
Manners and Marbles
Kansas Character
Teaching in a One-Room School
Community Helpers
Daily Life:1880s City Living
Farm Life: 1880s Style
Glimpse of Christmas Past
Readin’, Writin’ and Recitation
Rails and Trails
Headin’ West
Working Together
Cowboys, Cattle and Kansas
Children: Town and Country

Category

Historic Preservation & Conservation

Population(s) Served

Children Only (5 - 14 years)

Adults

Aging/Elderly/Senior Citizens

Budget

$350,000.00

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Old Cowtown Museum

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

John Newsom

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

John Newsom

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?