Youth Development

Kansas Family Partnership Inc

  • Topeka, KS
  • www.kansasfamily.com

Mission Statement

To promote positive youth behaviors in diverse Kansas families and communities through education, networking and advocacy.

Main Programs

  1. KS SADD
  2. Kansas Youth Leaderhip Summit
Service Areas

Self-reported

Kansas

Kansas Family Partnership is a substance abuse prevention organization that provides education, networking and advocacy throughout the state of Kansas.

ruling year

1995

Principal Officer since 1997

Self-reported

Mr. Michelle Voth

Keywords

Self-reported

drug prevention, substance abuse, coalitions, SADD, underage drinking

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

KFP

EIN

48-1163356

 Number

3549613166

Physical Address

2209 SW 29th St

Topeka, 66611

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Youth Development Programs (O50)

Community Coalitions (S21)

Leadership Development (W70)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

KS SADD

KS SADD program assists Students Against Destructive Decisions by providing resources, training and assistance in enhancing and estabishing chapters throughout the state.

Category

Youth Development

Population(s) Served

Youth/Adolescents only (14 - 19 years)

Children Only (5 - 14 years)

Budget

$25,000.00

Program 2

Kansas Youth Leaderhip Summit

Kansas Family Partnership annually hosts a Kansas Youth Leadership Summit where youth and adult teams come to learn about substance abuse issues, review local data and develop action plans to take bake an implement in their home communities.

Category

Youth Development

Population(s) Served

Youth/Adolescents only (14 - 19 years)

Budget

$109,000

Charting Impact

Self-reported by organization

Five powerful questions that require reflection about what really matters - results.

  1. What is the organization aiming to accomplish?
    Substance Use Prevention for Youth and Advocacy for All
  2. What are the organization's key strategies for making this happen?
    Awareness Campaigns, Learning Opportunities and Trainings
  3. What are the organization's capabilities for doing this?
    Not available.
  4. How will they know if they are making progress?
    Not available.
  5. What have and haven't they accomplished so far?
    Not available.
Service Areas

Self-reported

Kansas

Kansas Family Partnership is a substance abuse prevention organization that provides education, networking and advocacy throughout the state of Kansas.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

KANSAS FAMILY PARTNERSHIP INC
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Kansas Family Partnership Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Michelle Voth

BIO

B.A. in Political Science and Personnel Administration, University of Kansas

Masters in Public Administration, University of Kansas

Founding Member of Topeka Drug Awareness Coalition

Involved in substance abuse prevention work since 1990

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Mr. Jason Verbeckmose President

Kansas Eye Bank

Term: Oct 2014 - Sept 2016

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization

Yes

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?

Yes

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?

Yes

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?