Arts, Culture, and Humanities

American Numismatic Association

  • Colorado Springs, CO
  • http://www.money.org

Mission Statement

To encourage people to study and collect money and related items by promoting, preserving and protecting the interests of those who desire to Discover and Explore the World of Money.

ruling year

1942

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Christopher Cipoletti

Keywords

Self-reported

history, culture, art, science, education, professional, youth, adult, numismatics, coins, medals, tokens, paper money, coin clubs, collecting

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

ANA

EIN

48-6063403

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Museum & Museum Activities (A50)

Libraries, Library Science (B70)

Professional Societies & Associations (B03)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Each day, we awaken a zest for knowledge by bringing culture to life through our Money Museum. Through diverse exhibits and prominent displays, the museum introduces tens of thousands of visitors to the extensive nature of money and related items. The Museum offers a variety of programs including loaning traveling exhibits, working with other non-profit organizations to use the ANA collection in their exhibits, and providing a course in numismatics for museum professionals. We network a community for learning and camaraderie by providing educational programming and seminars. From teaching teachers how to incorporate money into their lessons plans to obtaining a numismatic diploma online, our Education Department offers a variety of programs and seminars, designed to engage and inspire individuals of all ages. Through our annual conventions, we are able to open the door of knowledge to the general public through free education seminars and exhibit displays. We advance the study and preservation of numismatics through the creation of opportunities for research and study of significant historical items. Our Library is the largest lending library of its kind; annually, the library circulates over 4000 books and conducts over 2500 hours of research for members and the general public. Researchers, collectors and the general public can access over 50,000 volumes exploring topics such as world coins, paper money, medals, tokens and the economic systems. In addition, the Library partners with clubs and specialty organizations to host libraries.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

American Numismatic Association, Inc.
Fiscal year: Nov 01-Oct 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

American Numismatic Association

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Christopher Cipoletti

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?