Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Education-N-Hoops

  • Houston, TX
  • www.education-n-hoops.org

Mission Statement

Education-n-Hoops was independently established by Monica Sheppard on 07/22/2002 with its mission to further build self-esteem, independent learners, analystical and reasoning skills while simultaneously enriching ones awareness of physicall fitness with recreation for fun. Hence, establishing its motto of "Eduction with Recreation".

ruling year

2003

Principal Officer

Self-reported

MS. Monica Sheppard

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2011.
Register now

Also Known As

E-N-H

EIN

50-0004933

 Number

7596181452

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Arts Education/Schools (A25)

Remedial Reading, Reading Encouragement (B92)

Basketball (N62)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

WNBA Basketball Camps- 100 particiatpates, Drug Awareness & Consequences, Physial Trainig/Heatlh Awarenesw, Martial Arts, Cultural Awarness, Hunmanities & Arts, MucicalEnrichment, Exposure to Theater

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Education-N-hcops Inc.
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2011
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Education-N-Hoops

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2011
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

MS. Monica Sheppard

BIO

Graduate of Hampton University, Masters Degree- Houston Baptist University, Member of Delta Sigma Theta Sorority Inc.; Former WNBA player, former teacher and coach

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?