Educational Institutions

Junior Achievement of Delaware, Inc.

  • Wilmington, DE
  • www.jadelaware.org

Mission Statement

Inspire and prepare young people to succeed locally and in the global economy through work readiness, entrepreneurship and financial literacy.

Main Programs

  1. Junior Achievement
Service Areas

Self-reported

Delaware

State of Delaware

Salem County New Jersey

Cecil County Maryland

ruling year

1994

Principal Officer since 2008

Self-reported

Mr. Robert Eppes

Keywords

Self-reported

education, business,youth, enterprise, Work Readiness, Entrepreneurship, Financial Literacy, economic development, community

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

JA Delaware

EIN

51-0078199

 Number

7899552893

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (B01)

Economic Development (S30)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

Junior Achievement is the partner of choice for businesses, educators, and policy-makers seeking to expand workforce and economic development by educating the next generation.  Junior Achievement empowers today's youth to own their future economic success.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Junior Achievement

Through age-appropriate curricula, Junior Achievement programs begin at the elementary school level, teaching children how they can impact the world around them as individuals, workers and consumers. Junior Achievement programs continue through the middle and high school grades, preparing students for future economic and workforce issues they'll face.

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Children and Youth (infants - 19 years.)

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Delaware

State of Delaware

Salem County New Jersey

Cecil County Maryland

Funding Needs

Junior Achievement of Delaware's needs are both great and small.  We balance paying a large mortage for our educational facility as well as struggle to find smaller donations to pay for a school's busing.

photos




External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT OF DELAWARE INC
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Junior Achievement of Delaware, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Robert Eppes

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Mr Don Fulton

George J. Weiner & Associates, LLP

Term: July 2010 - June 2011

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?