Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Save Our Cemeteries, Inc.

  • New Orleans, LA
  • www.saveourcemeteries.org

Mission Statement

Founded in 1974, Save Our Cemeteries is dedicated to the preservation, promotion, and protection of the historic cemeteries of New Orleans through restoration, education, and advocacy.

Main Programs

  1. Lafayette Cemetery No. 1 Restoration Project

ruling year

1975

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mrs. Amanda Walker

Keywords

Self-reported

historic preservation, education, cultural

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

SOC

EIN

51-0138358

 Number

3278922037

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Arts, Cultural Organizations - Multipurpose (A20)

History Museums (A54)

Cultural, Ethnic Awareness (A23)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Lafayette Cemetery No. 1 Restoration Project

SOC has created a restoration and maintenance plan for 85 above-ground tombs in historic Lafayette Cemetery No. 1, located in the Garden District of New Orleans, LA. The cost of the project is approximately $50,000.

Category

Historic Preservation & Conservation

Population(s) Served

General Public/Unspecified

None

None

Budget

$50,000.00

Charting Impact

Self-reported by organization

Five powerful questions that require reflection about what really matters - results.

  1. What is the organization aiming to accomplish?
    Expansion of restoration work into a greater number of cemeteries throughout the City of New Orleans
    An increase in outreach and education efforts, and partnering with other local preservation organizations
  2. What are the organization's key strategies for making this happen?
    Not available.
  3. What are the organization's capabilities for doing this?
    In the summer of 2014, Save Our Cemeteries hired its first Restoration Consultant, who oversees all aspects of the restoration program, including training and recruitment of volunteers. Her planning and hands-on restoration work has created a renewed interest in the organization, as well as strengthened both our education and fundraising efforts.
  4. How will they know if they are making progress?
    At the end of 2014, Save Our Cemeteries net income was $30,968.00, compared to the 2013 year-end negative of $9,212.00.
  5. What have and haven't they accomplished so far?
    As of April 2015, the Save Our Cemeteries cemetery tour program has grown over 60% from the previous year. This is unrestricted income that is allowing the organization to plan and execute restoration projects more than ever, as well as expand other areas of programming.

Additional Documents

Affiliations + Memberships

Louisiana Association of Nonprofit Organizations

National Trust For Historic Preservation

Chamber of Commerce

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

SAVE OUR CEMETERIES
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Save Our Cemeteries, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mrs. Amanda Walker

BIO

Louise Ripley, President, has been a member of the Board of Directors since 1996. She has served on numerous committees including the auction chair for the annual fundraiser. In 1998 and 1999 she served as Board Secretary. In 2000 and 2001 she served as President-Elect. This year, her focus is development and planning. She has recently implemented a three year strategic plan for the organization.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Adam Stevenson

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?