Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Fraternite Blanche Universelle

  • Locust Valley, NY
  • http://www.FBU-USA.com

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.


This organization's exempt status was automatically revoked by the IRS for failure to file a Form 990, 990-EZ, 990-N, or 990-PF for 3 consecutive years. Further investigation and due diligence are warranted.

Mission Statement

The Fraternite Blanche Universelle (F.B.U.), originally introduced to humanity many moons ago, was re-established in Europe by Bulgarian Peter Deunov in 1900. This Teaching was then carried to France in 1937 by Omraam Mikhael Aivanhov (1900-1986). The F.B.U. is a Spiritual School embracing the universal teachings of the great spiritual masters such as Jesus, Buddha, and Moses. Among other topics of study are Spiritual Alchemy, Alternative Health, Astrology, The Tree of Life, and Galvanoplasty, a concept of educating children by using love and elevated thoughts before, during and after conception. Many of the keys to the problems of existence in our World today are explained in this Teaching.

ruling year

1975

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Anna Laruccia

Keywords

Self-reported

Peace,Light,Aivanhov,Spiritual,Religion,Philosophy,Soul,Truth,

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2001, 2000 and 1998.
Register now

Also Known As

F.B.U. - USA

EIN

51-0152488

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Cultural, Ethnic Awareness (A23)

Arts Education/Schools (A25)

Religion Related, Spiritual Development N.E.C. (X99)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The F.B.U. presently operates within 29 countries, publishing upward of 300 books which have been translated into over twenty-two different languages. There are over five thousand lectures on video tapes, audio cassettes and audio books for the blind. Please see our website for further information. www.FBU-USA.com FBU_USA@hotmail.com Throughout the year, conferences and workshops are held which offer a variety of topics and cultural events including art, music, creative writing, nature, dance, exercise and gardening.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2001, 2000 and 1998
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Fraternite Blanche Universelle

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2001, 2000 and 1998
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Anna Laruccia

BIO

Anna Laruccia, a native New Yorker, studied Spirituality for over Thirty years. Specializing in Hermetic Philosophy, her greatest mentor is Omraam Mikhael Aivanhov. Anna is a Fine Arts painter (www.AnaKarena.com), a certified Iridologist from the British School of Yoga, teaches Astrology, color therapy, the Kabbalah, Art. Anna has been acknowledged by Distinction Magazine as a ?Top 50 Women in Business to Watch? on Long Island and is listed in the ?Who?s Who of American Painters?.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?