Youth Development

Gulf Coast Big Brothers & Big Sisters, Inc.

  • Galveston, TX
  • www.mentorsgc.org

Mission Statement

To provide children facing adversity with strong and enduring, professionally supported, one-to-one relationships that change their life for the better, forever.

Main Programs

  1. One-to-One Mentoring

ruling year

1975

chief executive

Cindy Schulz

Self-reported by organization

Keywords

Galveston County

Self-reported by organization

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

EIN

51-0163281

Physical Address

1413 Tremont St.

Galveston, TX 77550

Also Known As

Big Brothers Big Sisters of Gulf Coast

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Big Brothers, Big Sisters (O31)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Self-reported by organization

Program 1

One-to-One Mentoring

Founded in 1904, Big Brothers Big Sisters (BBBS) is the oldest & the largest one-to-one youth mentoring organization in the United States with proven results. Locally, Gulf Coast Big Brothers & Big Sisters has been serving the children of Galveston County since 1975 and is the only organization in the county that provides one-to-one mentoring that is dedicated to supporting stable, enriching friendships between children & adult mentors.

Category

Mentoring

Budget

$285,937.00

Population Served

Children Only (5 - 14 years)

None

None

External Reviews

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits
Source: greatnonprofits.org

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

GULF COAST BIG BROTHERS AND BIG SISTERS, INC.
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Co-Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Knowledge Base Search
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Gulf Coast Big Brothers & Big Sisters, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Co-Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Knowledge Base Search
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

CHIEF EXECUTIVE FOR FISCAL YEAR

Cindy Schulz

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Bob Senter

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization

Yes

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?

Yes

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?

Yes

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?

Yes

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?