Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Michigan Air Guard Historical Association

  • Selfridge ANG Base, MI
  • selfridgeairmuseum.org

Mission Statement

To preserve the heritage and tradition of the Michigan ANG and Selfridge ANGB.

Main Programs

  1. Selfridge Military Air Museum

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

Michigan

ruling year

1976

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Paul Pochmara

Co Principal Officer

Self-reported

Louis Nigro

Keywords

Self-reported

Museum, Military

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

EIN

51-0164512

 Number

0279263263

Physical Address

27333 C Street Bldg 1011

Selfridge ANG Base, MI 48045

Also Known As

MAGHA

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

History Museums (A54)

Science & Technology Museum (A57)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Selfridge Military Air Museum

MAGHA's primary outreach effort is the Selfridge Military Air Museum displaying 28 vintage military aircraft, 2 Nike missiles, and an assortment of military vehicles and historic artifacts and memorabilia from the Michigan ANG and Selfridge ANGB.

Category

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Population(s) Served

General Public/Unspecified

Budget

$69,000.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

Michigan

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Michigan Air Guard Historical Association

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Paul Pochmara

Co Principal Officer

Louis Nigro

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Maj Gen Paul Pochmara

No Affiliation

Term: Jan 2012 -

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?