Educational Institutions

Friends of Jerusalem College of Technology Ltd

  • New York, NY
  • www.jct.ac.il

Mission Statement

JCT founded in 1969 trains students for Israel's industrial, high-technology community as qualified professionals, well-trained in science and well-versed in Jewish heritage through the synthesis of Technology and Judaic studies. At JCT we believe that an engineer with values is more valuable as an engineer.

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

Israel

ruling year

1976

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Chaviva Libin

Keywords

Self-reported

academic, education, israel, empowerment, women, new immigrants, haredim, ultra-orthodox, Ethiopians, Russian, Soviet Union, science, technology, Judaic, Jewish, Jerusalem

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

A.F.J.C.T.

EIN

51-0165015

 Number

4046539564

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

University or Technological (B43)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

4000 students on 3 campuses. Over 50 high-tech companies started by faculty and graduates.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

There are some 2500 students studying at JCT?s four institutes; Machon Lev, Machon Tal, Machon Naveh and Machon Lustig. The fields of study in which our students earn their degrees are: Electronic Engineering, Computer Science, Applied Physics/Electro-Optics, Medical Engineering, Computational Chemistry, Industrial Engineering and Management, Managerial Accounting and Information Systems, Marketing and Technology Management, and Nursing. Aspiring to make professional academic education accessible to all, the Jerusalem College of Technology reaches out to various sectors of society, such as the Haredi community, religious women and new immigrants enabling many to receive a high-tech academic education and take their place in Israel's industrial technological workforce.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

Israel

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

FRIENDS OF JERUSALEM COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY LTD
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Friends of Jerusalem College of Technology Ltd

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Chaviva Libin

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Elli Libin

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?