Philanthropy, Voluntarism, and Grantmaking

Blue Ridge Community College Education Foundation, Inc.

  • Flat Rock, NC
  • www.blueridge.edu

Mission Statement

The mission of Blue Ridge Community College Educational Foundation is to aid, strengthen, and further the work and services of Blue Ridge Community College, and to provide broader educational opportunities to its students, staff, faculty, and to the residents of Henderson and Transylvania counties.

ruling year

1975

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mrs. Ann F. Green

Keywords

Self-reported

education, scholarships

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

EIN

51-0175113

Also Known As

BRCCEF

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Other Philanthropy, Voluntarism, and Grantmaking Foundations N.E.C. (T99)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Our programs have: -Established scholarships -Enabled opportunities for faculty development -Afforded work-study positions -Provided students with emergency grants and loans -Purchased library and classroom resources -Made available opportunities in the arts -Started new curriculum programs -Supported athletic programs -Endowed a professorship, and -Presented our faculty and staff with innovative grant possibilities.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

BLUE RIDGE COMMUNITY COLLEGE EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Blue Ridge Community College Education Foundation, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mrs. Ann F. Green

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?